Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Halo! YG Day! 2011

June has been one crazy&happening month! i had my first semester Finals going on (so much for happening ;)) in between studying and everything else, Chrome L decided to compete in the Halo YG Day! which was practically a Kpop dance competition to celebrate the presence of YG Entertainment in Malaysia (like finally). the YG family especially consist of Big Bang, 2NE1 and Se7en. we sent our audition video to Halo Music and got shortlisted for the finals on the 25th of June which was last Saturday!

Where was it? 1Utama near Armani Exhange. at first we all thought it would be indoors like in the middle amongst the shops or something like that, BUT it was such a HUGE letdown! it was outside near the taxi stand, no stage was to be found and the scorching weather didn't make things any better. our SPIRIT to dance went bye-bye....

Fortunately, things turned upside down when we saw the crowd!

I would like to thank all my beloved/frigging awesome friends who made effort to come all the way just to support me :'( so touching! much appreciated! you guys are the best made my performance so much more meaningful and since it was the first time seeing me dance live like that for the most of you :3 i really hope it was up to your expectations hehe!

Photobucket

with the kickboxing boys, Ariff, Benny, Arif Lee and Aiman!
also made a new friend, her name is Wafaa :)

Photobucket

"pa what are you doinnngggg?"

Photobucket

Kenneth looking like one of The Beatles nyeknyek :P
was surprised to see him there!

Photobucket

my superlovely grandson, Sai Keet HAHAHA!
were you trying to act Cute :D it totally worked :P

Photobucket

camera shy Nicholas! ignore the grinning ass on the left -.-

Photobucket

Weng Xian was a happy child because he just got his Red Beats Headphones! Owerness :O

Photobucket

Ruffneckz's leader, Yoro! SUPERB dancer :)

Photobucket

Chris and I very hot and sweaty indeed!

Photobucket

Credits to Dad for all the pictures and Videos :) thanks a bunch <3

Photobucket

with our greatest supporters! Chris' brother and cousin, Calvin and Joshua!

Align CenterPhotobucket

*strike the pose*

Photobucket

this fella surprised me by showing up :3

PhotobucketAlign Center

look! i can't even see your eyes anymore Xian!

Photobucket

he rode a Motorbike there! so damn yeng :O + dangerous! *nagnagnag*

Photobucket

with our supporters! Look at that DIY banner made by Nia Mun, she's the one in the hat :)

PhotobucketAlign Center

Chrome L HWAITING!!!

Photobucket

so full of Lap :3

Photobucket

Sachieeeeeeee :) she has an amazing voice!

Photobucket

With 14 year old Shasha (Sachie's sister)!
her Solo performance really awed me!

PhotobucketAlign Center

Leon and I
the joker in Chrome L, never fail to make us die from laughter cause he is just TOO cute! (especially for his age)

Photobucket
credits to Calvin Wong

SEE WHAT I MEAN!
"YUUUUUUUUH!!!!" *ROFL*

Photobucket

Ah Heng and Harry
they're committed to their work and girlfriends, no better way to describe them!

Photobucket

my big brothers, literally. it was just the 3 of us when Chrome L was born! don't believe? :P check this out!

Photobucket

HAHA Nicina so cute!

I'm sure you guys must be asking yourselves "SO DID YOU GUYS WIN OR NOT WOR?" hahaha! no we didn't come in 1st but we were the top 3 and no, 1st and 2nd runner up doesn't exist, sadly! but we did receive a bag of beauty products, Big Bang's new album, Se7en's new album, a Digi goodie bag(???) each and a RM100 voucher worth of Korean BBQ at DaoRae!

disappointed, yes we were! although we didn't come in 1st this time that doesn't mean we are gonna give up and stop practicing because this is just the beginning of Chrome L! win or lose, i honestly am very happy with our performance. despite our super busy schedule, we managed to practice and perfect our steps throughout the month of June. you could say we are pretty new to the Kpop community in Malaysia as this was our 1st competition together, the 5 of us i mean, not as Chrome L.

so much effort and scarifies were made throughout this little journey and none of that was a waste. to be able to perform and entertain the crowd like that is absolutely priceless! we are entertainers, that's what we are.

Special thanks to Chris' girlfriend, Siau Yin for putting so much effort into the costumes for the 3rd track (TONIGHT)! can you imagine? all those BLING BLING and everything else was all her hard work! :3

Congratulations to Ruffneckz for winning! You guys did an amazing job! :D
don't have a picture with them :(

Photobucket
credits to Catherine Chai
I Need A Girl

Photobucket
credits to Catherine Chai
Chrome L

Photobucket

Tonight~

Our Tracks
1. Tae Yang - Where You At
2. Tae Yang - I Need A Girl
3. Big Bang - Tonight

Photobucket
credits to Calvin Wong

Presenting Chrome L on Halo! YG Day!

Enjoy!


credit goes to Mei Xiang (Harry's Girlfriend) for the video :)

We've just created a page on Facebook to update all of you on the future events, new covers, or whatsoever related to Chrome L!

so do come and Support Us! ----->LIKE!!!

xoxo Mel